Volume VIII, Issue 1
[…] 1
2
15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2692 (2007).
3
15 U.S.C. § 2602(1).
4
15 U.S.C. § 2617.
Press Release, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Train Sees New Toxic
Substances Law as “Preventative Medicine,” (Oct. 21, 1976), available at
http://www.epa.gov/history/topics/tsca/03.htm (last visited Oct. 9, 2007).
5
7
GAO, CHEMICAL REGULATION: OPTIONS EXIST TO IMPROVE EPA’S ABILITY TO
ASSESS HEALTH RISKS AND MANAGE ITS CHEMICAL REVIEW PROGRAM, GAO 05-458
(June 2005), available at http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d05458.pdf (last visited Nov. 17, 2007) [hereinafter GAO, CHEMICAL REGULATION].
15 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (“It is the policy of the United States that—(1) adequate
data should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and
mixtures on health and the environment and that the development of such data
should be the responsibility of those who manufacture and those who process
such chemical substances and mixtures.”)
8
9
GAO, CHEMICAL REGULATION, supra note 7.
See GAO, CHEMICAL REGULATION, supra note 7 (stating that the five chemical
substances include polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), fully halogenated chlorofluoroalkanes (CFCs), dioxins, asbestos, and hexavalent chromium).
10