Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] Kentucky, 252 F.3d 816 (6th Cir. 2001) (ruling that federal law preempts a state’s waste permitting functions when they relate to the disposal of radioactive waste in a landfill operated by the U.S. Department of Energy). 21 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2297g-4 (2007); see, e.g., Missouri v. Westinghouse, LLC, 487 F. Supp. 2d 1076 (E.D. Mo. 2007). 22 See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(s) (2007) (“[n]o court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident”); see also El Paso Natural Gas Co. v.