Volume VIII, Issue 1
[…] until they surface via other means” and noting that the majority of the recommendations made by an NRC investigation into a structural defect at the
Davis-Besse plant in Ohio called for more effective enforcement of the existing
regulations).
20
See, e.g., United States v. Kentucky, 252 F.3d 816 (6th Cir. 2001) (ruling that
federal law preempts a state’s waste permitting functions when they relate to
the disposal of radioactive waste in a landfill operated by the U.S. Department
of Energy).
21
42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2297g-4 (2007); see, e.g., Missouri v. Westinghouse,
LLC, 487 F. Supp. 2d 1076 (E.D. Mo. 2007).
22
See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(s) (2007) (“[n]o court may award punitive damages in
any action with respect to a nuclear incident”); see also El Paso Natural Gas
Co. v. Neztsosie, 526 U.S. 473, 484 n.6 (1999).
23
See Neal H. Lewis, Interpreting the Oracle: Licensing Modifications, Economics, Safety, Politics, and the Future of Nuclear Power in the United States,
16 ALB. L.J. SCI. & TECH. 27, 33 (2006).
24