Lessons of Election 2000
[…] concept of citizenship.
Congressional
Commission
Congress should set up a commission to
recommend changes in the nation’s electoral
systems; the states should have the choice of
accepting the reforms and the obligation to
pay for them.
Florida is not the only state that has problems with its election system. Other states
have reported claims of multiple voting, multiple voter registrations, voting by unqualified persons (including legally disenfranchised felons), and other problems with their
voting systems and procedures.1 Although
Article I, section 4, of the U.S. Constitution
vests the power to prescribe the times, places,
and manner of holding elections for senators
and representatives in the state legislatures, it
also states, “but the Congress may at any
time by Law make or alter such Regulations,
except as to the Place of chusing Senators.”
The power to make or alter regulations certainly encompasses the power to make recommendations to the state and local governments on the holding of elections.
It should be borne in mind, however, that
Article II, section 1, of the Constitution vests