Town of Allenstown v. National Casualty Co, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] Peterborough v.
____________
1107
(D.N.H.
Hampshire
state
section 491:22
liability
court.
Unfortunately
suit
Accord
______
What we
for
is
Town of
_______
Supp. 1102,
the
town,
the
urges
of section
permit a section
the underlying
The legislative
in
its
brief that
491:22-c shows
491:22 action in
the
legislative
that it was
intended to
something of
where
in federal court.
a tangle;
a broad
But
even
if the
legislative history
were more
a holding of
New
Hampshire
determination.
We
are
bound
court construing a
by
that
court's
____________________
3In April 1994, the state legislature again amended
section 491:22, effective January 1, 1995, to say that a
section 491:22 action can be brought "even though the action
giving rise to the coverage question is brought in a federal
court or another [non New Hampshire] state court." R.S.A.
We turn now
The
town
to the town's
argues
that,
second assignment of
even if
section
491:22's
error.
burden-
Here,
of course,
proof
on the insured
contract
the
claim and
a required notice
district judge
both when he
when he
placed the
of suit.
burden of