0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] that torture, and other human rights violations, could trigger the ATCAs jurisdiction.40 Since the Filartiga decision, U.S. courts have continued to broaden the ACTAs jurisdictional reach through a number of dif31. See id. at 34. 32. See Kamminga & Zia-Zarifi, supra note 23, at 8. For an interesting chart describing the obligations of MNCs under international law norms, see JAGERS, supra note 30, at 73. 33. For a few examples of human rights violations committed by MNCs, see Abadie, supra note 22, at 752-55. 34. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, 9(b), 1 Stat. 73, 77 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 1350 (2006)). 35. See Stephens, supra note 10, at 7-8 (discussing the beginning of modern ATCA jurisprudence in U.S. courts). 36. The statute reads: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States. 28 U.S.C. 1350 (2006). 37. 630 F.2d 876, 878 (2d Cir. 1980). 38. Id. 39. Id. at 880. 40. See id. at 884-87 (holding that torture is prohibited by the law of nations and that the ATCA open[s] the federal courts for adjudication of the rights already recognized by international law).

502

The Geo. Wash. Intl L. Rev.

[Vol. 40

ferent cases.41 The Supreme Court, however, in the case of Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, defined the ATCAs jurisdictional reach fairly narrowly.42 It held that the ATCA was only jurisdictional in its terms and did not create any new rights of action under international law.43 While this may be seen as a blow to the ATCA on its face, the Court also added that:
[T]he statute was intended to have practical effect the moment it became law. The jurisdictional grant is best read as having been enacted on the understanding that the common law would provide a cause of action for the modest number of international law violations with a potential for personal liability at the time.44

The Court continued by stating that nothing would prevent the courts from recognizing private causes of action in violation of the law of nations, but it set out two requirements: 1) that a claim based on present-day law of nations should rest on a norm of international law accepted by the civilized world and 2) that the claim be defined with a specificity that would be comparable to a violation recognized in the 18th century (when the ATCA