Ireneusz Fraczek, A030 973 737 (BIA May 9, 2013)
[…] We review de novo all other issues, including whether the parties have met the relevant burden of proof, and issues of discretion. 8 C.F.R. 1003.l(d )(3)(ii). There is no dispute that the respondent pled guilty to and was convicted of an attempt to commit burglary in the third degree pursuant to sections 53A-103 and 53A-49 of the Connecticut General Statutes (1.J. at 2-3; Exh. 4). For this offense he was sentenced to 3 years imprisonment, suspended after I year served, and 3 years of probation (l.J. at 3; Exh. 4). Under section 53A-103 of the Connecticut General Statutes, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." Connecticut law defines the term "building" to include "any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy. Conn. Gen. Stat. 53A- l OO(a)(l ).