Manuel Garcia Goyena For Appellant. Acting Attorney-General Feria For Appellee
[…] interests are intangible and cannot be "taken" by another. Thus, right
to produce oil, good will or an interest in business, or the right to
engage in business, credit or franchise are properties. So is the credit
line represented by a credit card. However, they are not proper
subjects of theft or larceny because they are without form or
substance, the mere "breath" of the Congress. On the other hand,
goods, wares and merchandise of businessmen and credit cards
issued to them are movable properties with physical and material
18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of
Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally
obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation
by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for
the services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal
Code to include theft of services or theft of business as felonies.
Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known
as the Access Devices Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998.