United States v. Fry, C.A.A.F. (2012)
[…] At

oral argument and in their briefs, the parties defined the term
with reference to dictionary definitions and plain English
descriptions.

They did not agree on its meaning.

The military

judge did not state or provide a definition in his ruling.

The

majority fills this void by equating a lack of voluntariness


with either duress and/or coercion or the concept [of insanity]
codified in 504 [which] is akin to [the] capacity to
contract.5
2012).

United States v. Fry, __ M.J. __ (13) (C.A.A.F.

In other words, unless a person is coerced, drunk, or

Section 504 states:


Insanity, desertion, felons, etc. -- No person who is
insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from an armed
force, or who has been convicted of a felony, may be
enlisted in any armed force. However, the Secretary
concerned may authorize exceptions, in meritorious
cases, for the enlistment of deserters and persons
convicted of felonies.

10 U.S.C. 504(a) (2006).


9

United States v. Fry, No. 11-0396/MC


insane he or she has the capacity to understand the significance
of enlisting and voluntarily submitting to military authority.
As both sides of the debate recognize, mental capacity and