Governor's Reference Manual For Notaries
[…] for authenticating notarized documents. The treaty provides a list of officials in the United
States with the authority to issue such certifications. In most states (47 out of 50), that
authority is vested in the Secretary of State, or one or more of his or her deputies or assistants.
Since the treaty came into force for the United States in October 1981, the Florida Secretary of
State has been responsible for providing Apostilles for documents notarized in Florida and
sent to another country. Revisions to the notary law, effective January 1, 1992, reaffirmed this
authority. Section 117.103, Florida Statutes, provides:
Upon the receipt of a written request, the notarized document, and a fee of $10 payable to
the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall issue a certificate of notarial authority.
Documents destined for countries participating in an International Treaty called the Hague
Convention require an Apostille, and that requirement shall be determined by the Secretary
of State.
Documents being sent to another state or a country not participating in the Hague
Convention may also require certification. In that case, a Certificate of Notarial Authority is
issued by the Secretary of State.
A notary public is not responsible for requesting an Apostille or a Certificate of Notarial
Authority. Rather, according to the treaty, the person who signed the document or the
document bearer may request authentication of documents. In order to provide that
certification, the Department of State will need the following information:
I
A written request for the Apostille or Certificate, stating the country or state to
which the document will be sent. The Department of State will determine
which authentication is appropriate for the receiving country.
The original notarized document. The notarization must fully comply with the
requirements of Florida law, or the document will be returned for correction.
A check (drawn on an American bank) or a money order for $10 per certificate,
made payable to the Secretary of State.
Mail the request, notarized document, and payment to:
Department of State
Notary Commissions and Certifications Section
Room 1902, The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0250
The Secretary of State will also provide an Apostille or Certificate for the following Florida