Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation, 4th Cir. (2013)
[…] context of the statute as a whole.

Johnson v. Zimmer, 686 F.3d

224, 232 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).


certain

terms

provisions,
ordinary,

they

are
are

undefined
typically

contemporary,

common

quotation marks omitted).

25

in

the

relevant

interpreted
meaning.

as

statutory

taking
Id.

If

their

(internal

1.
Language of Section 9658
CERCLA 9658 governs actions under state law for damages
from

exposure

to

hazardous

substances,

and

provides

that

generally, the statute of limitations established under State


law shall apply . . . .

42 U.S.C. 9658(a)(2).

But the

statute also provides the following exception to this general


rule:
[I]f the applicable limitations period for such action
(as specified in the State statute of limitations or
under common law) provides a commencement date which
is earlier than the federally required commencement
date, such period shall commence at the federally
required commencement date in lieu of the date
specified in such State statute.
Id. 9658(a)(1).

Of critical import here, the statute defines

the applicable limitations period as the period specified in


a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to
in

subsection

9658(b)(2)

(a)(1)

of

(emphasis

this

section

supplied).

may

be

brought.

Similarly,

the

Id.

statute

defines the state commencement date as the date specified in


a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable
limitations period.

Id. 9658(b)(3) (emphasis supplied).

federally

commencement

required

date

provides

an

The

enhanced

version of the traditional discovery rule and is defined as the


date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that
the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or
26

contributed

by

9658(b)(4). 1

the

hazardous

substance

Id.

Thus, 9658 will preempt state law where a state

statute of limitations begins to run before it would have run


under the federally required commencement date.