Lawsuit Filed Against Ashe Co Sheriff's Office
[…] to free speech.”
191. Article I, Section 27 of the North Carolina Constitution expresses the public policy
of North Carolina against cruel or unusual punishment, in line with the Eighth Amendment to the
40
Carolina.
192. The counties of North Carolina, including the County of Ashe, have the authority
to establish and operate “local confinement facilities,” including the Detention Center, only
according to the power vested in the same by the state of North Carolina, including but not limited
to as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-218 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-56.
193. The public policy of North Carolina, as reflected in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-216(1),
is that “[l]ocal confinement facilities should provide secure custody of persons confined therein
in order to protect the community and should be operated so as to protect the health and welfare
194. The public policy of North Carolina makes it a felony for any inmate or person in
the custody of a “local confinement facility” to possess any of (a) “a mobile telephone or other
wireless communication device or a component of one of those devices,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-