Chapter 143 Labor Arbitration Hearing Decision
[…] more of the allegations charged in the written statement of suspension are
1
true1?
4. If the Arbitrator finds that one or more of the allegations charged are “true”,
what is the appropriate discipline?
The issues submitted by the City, being somewhat convoluted, are rephrased as
follows:
1
LGC Section 143.053 provides:
(g) The commission may suspend or dismiss a fire fighter or police officer only for violation of civil
service rules and only after a finding by the commission of the truth of specific charges against the
fire fighter or police officer.
LGC Section 143.057 provides:
(f) In each hearing conducted under this section, the hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as
the commission …
2
Article 18, Section 1 (a) (2) of the 2013 Meet and Confer Agreement between the City and the Austin Police
Association provides that the Hearing Examiner has “no authority to mitigate the punishment” (But see footnote 3
supra).
3