Chapter 143 Labor Arbitration Hearing Decision
[…] constitute a prior restraint on speech which voids any discipline issued in
this case?
3. If the Arbitrator determines that the acts do not constitute protected speech,
did the City prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that one or
more of the allegations charged in the written statement of suspension are
1
true1?
4. If the Arbitrator finds that one or more of the allegations charged are “true”,
what is the appropriate discipline?
The issues submitted by the City, being somewhat convoluted, are rephrased as
follows:
1
LGC Section 143.053 provides:
(g) The commission may suspend or dismiss a fire fighter or police officer only for violation of civil
service rules and only after a finding by the commission of the truth of specific charges against the
fire fighter or police officer.
LGC Section 143.057 provides:
(f) In each hearing conducted under this section, the hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as
the commission …
2
Article 18, Section 1 (a) (2) of the 2013 Meet and Confer Agreement between the City and the Austin Police
Association provides that the Hearing Examiner has “no authority to mitigate the punishment” (But see footnote 3
supra).
3
LGC Section 143.053 provides: (e) In its decision, the commission shall state whether the suspended fire fighter or
police officer is: (1) permanently dismissed from the fire or police department; (2) temporarily suspended from the
department; or (3) restored to the person's former position or status in the department's classified service. (f) If the
commission finds that the period of disciplinary suspension should be reduced, the commission may order a
reduction in the period of suspension. (emphasis supplied)
2
The issue as phrased by President Casaday:
“We look forward to doing the arbitration. Not because there wasn’t an issue
with what he said, but we’re interested in what an arbitrator would say about
what First Amendment rights do officers have and not have.” Austin Police