California Bar Complaint Against Charles Rettig
[…] Mnuchin’s purported
concerns about taxpayer privacy are not legal grounds to withhold the tax returns. The
reasons provided by Mnuchin for withholding the tax returns are baseless, wholly without
-5-
14. On April 7, 2019 in a televised interview on Fox News, White House Chief of Staff John
Michael (“Mick”) Mulvaney stated that Congressional Democrats will “never” see
Trump’s tax returns. Gregg Re, Mulvaney vows Dems will 'never' see Trump's tax
15. The tax returns are being withheld to protect Donald Trump from Congressional
16. 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a) provides in relevant part: “Any officer or employee of the United
States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States— . . . who with
intent to defeat the application of any provision of this title fails to perform any of the
duties of his office or employment . . . shall be dismissed from office or discharged from
employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or
17. In failing to perform his duty under § 6103(f)(1) and TDO 150-10 to furnish the tax
26 U.S.C. § 7214(a).
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for
any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the
conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.