State v. Okumura
[…] requested jury instruction no. 18 stated: "A defendant may not be
convicted of more than one offense if one offense consists only of
a conspiracy to commit the other." Okumura's requested
supplemental jury instruction no. 2 stated: "You may not convict
the defendants of both the substantive Burglary offenses and the
Conspiracy offense. You may only consider the guilt or innocence
of the defendants as to the Conspiracy offense if you find them not
guilty of the underlying Burglary offenses."
At first glance, the instructions requested by Okumura appear to
reflect the law set forth in HRS § 701-109(1)(b) (1985) and State
v. Reyes, 5 Haw. App. 651, 706 P.2d 1326, reconsideration
denied, 5 Haw. App. 683, 753 P.2d 253 (1985). HRS § 701-
109(1)(b) provides:
(1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an
element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element.
He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(b) One offense consists only of a conspiracy or solicitation to
commit the other[.]
In the instant case, however, Okumura was not simply charged
with one substantive crime and conspiracy to commit that crime.
Rather, Okumura was charged with three burglary offenses (the
Ihara, Sano, and Kobayashi burglaries) and conspiracy to commit