Binance 120-cv-02803
[…] 297. Section 5(a) of the Securities Act states: “Unless a registration statement is in effect
as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any
to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or
cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of
76
Case 1:20-cv-02803 Document 1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 77 of 91
transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.” 15 U.S.C. §
77e(a).
298. Section 5(c) of the Securities Act states: “It shall be unlawful for any person,
in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of
any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such
security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior
to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under
299. When issued, the Tokens are securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1) of the
Securities Act. Id. § 77b(a)(1). Binance promoted, solicited or sold purchases of the Tokens from
Plaintiffs and members of the Class. Binance thus directly or indirectly made use of means or