401 S. State Complaint Against RMU and Roosevelt
[…] reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the
amount of the obligation incurred;

(9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;

740 ILCS 160/5(b).

80. Because the transfer was of substantially all of RMU’s assets, the value

of the consideration was not reasonably equivalent to the value of the assets transferred,

and RMU became insolvent as a result of the transfer, it can reasonably be inferred that

the transfer was made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud.

81. Section 8 of the UFTA provides, in relevant part:

(a) In an action for relief against transfer or obligation under this Act,
a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 9, may obtain: (1)
avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim; [or] (2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against
the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with
the procedure prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure;

740 ILCS 160/8(a).

82. Section 9 of the UFTA provides, in relevant part:

(a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of


subsection (a) of Section 5 against a person who took in good faith and for
a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or
obligee.

14
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, to the extent a transfer
is voidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subsection (a)
FILED DATE: 4/13/2020 4:52 PM 2020CH03825

of Section 8, the creditor may recover judgement for the value of the asset
transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to
satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered
against: (1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit
the transfer was made. . ..

740 ILCS 160/9(a)&(b)(1).

83. The transactions as described herein, as fraudulent in law in violation of 740