United States District Court Southern District of Florida CASE NO. 18-20394-SCOLA
[…] are provided. See 42 C.F.R. § 495.106(b) (“A qualifying [Critical Access Hospital] receives an

incentive payment for its reasonable costs incurred for the purchase of certified EHR

technology”); id. § 495.308(a) (Medicaid incentive payments in the first year are “intended to

offset the costs associated with the initial adoption, implementation or upgrade of certified

[EHR] technology”). Moreover, regulations implementing and providing for Medicaid payments

explicitly condition payments to compliance with the AKS. See id. § 495.368(d) (“States must

comply with all Federal laws and regulations designed to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse,

including . . . the anti-kickback statute”).

5
Case 1:18-cv-20394-RNS Document 145 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/07/2019 Page 6 of 7

Accordingly, the United States respectfully requests the Court consider these views as it

takes defendants’ motions under advisement.