United States District Court Southern District of Florida CASE NO. 18-20394-SCOLA
[…] implementation, and upgrade of certified EHR technology.” Id. at 44492; see also id. at 44546

(“The costs for implementation and complying with the criteria of meaningful use could lead to

higher operational expenses. However, we believe that the combination of payment incentives

and long-term overall gains in efficiency will compensate for the initial expenditures.”).

The regulations set forth in 42 C.F.R. Part 495 further reflect that offsetting the cost of

acquiring an EHR technology is one purpose for which the Meaningful Use incentive payments

are provided. See 42 C.F.R. § 495.106(b) (“A qualifying [Critical Access Hospital] receives an

incentive payment for its reasonable costs incurred for the purchase of certified EHR

technology”); id. § 495.308(a) (Medicaid incentive payments in the first year are “intended to

offset the costs associated with the initial adoption, implementation or upgrade of certified

[EHR] technology”). Moreover, regulations implementing and providing for Medicaid payments

explicitly condition payments to compliance with the AKS. See id. § 495.368(d) (“States must

comply with all Federal laws and regulations designed to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse,