Letter To Doi & Coib
[…] release, the Mayor stated: “The S.B.A. [the Sergeants Benevolent Association, which
represents sergeants in the New York City Police Department] did something
unconscionable, and it's not just because it's my daughter. They do this all the time with
people's privacy. When they leak information on someone, it's absolutely
inappropriate.” See Dana Rubinstein and Jeffery C. Mays, Police Union Discloses Arrest
of de Blasio's Daughter in Privacy Breach, NY Times, Jun. 1, 2020 (emphasis added).
We believe that (1) a release like this would not be possible without a violation of section
2604(b)(4) of the New York City Charter (the Charter), which, except under specific
circumstances inapplicable here, prohibits public servants from publicly disclosing “any
confidential information concerning the property, affairs or government of the city which
is obtained as a result of the official duties of such public servant and which is not
otherwise available to the public” and (2) particularly if similar releases are frequently
occurring, as alleged by the Mayor, such releases may additionally involve a violation of
section 4(d) of Executive Order 16/1978, which requires City officers and employees “to