In The Circuit Court of Cole County, Missouri
[…] practice of state government awarding no-bid contracts.

13. In May 2019, Auditor Galloway was not a candidate on any upcoming

ballot.

14. House Bill 126 has never been a matter on any ballot.

15. It is reasonable and lawful for a statewide elected official, such as the State

Auditor, to state her official opinion on matters of significant interest to the state and its

citizens.

16. The Missouri Secretary of State has limited authority to conduct an

investigation when a person files a complaint alleging a violation of sections 115.629 to

115.646. In pertinent part section 115.642 provides for complaint investigations as

follows:

Any person may file a complaint with the secretary of state stating the name of
any person who has violated any of the provisions of sections 115.629 to
115.646 and stating the facts of the alleged offense, sworn to, under penalty of
perjury.

17. A complaint alleging a violation of sections 115.629 to 115.646 must set

forth the facts of the alleged offense, and such facts must be sworn to under penalty of

perjury. § 115.642.

18. In a letter dated September 8, 2020, Chris Vas, on behalf of Liberty

Alliance, a dark money political group, purportedly submitted a complaint to the

Secretary of State pursuant to section 115.642. This letter was dated 442 days after the

4
Electronically Filed - Cole Circuit - October 06, 2020 - 09:49 PM
publication the editorial piece in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch (hereinafter, Post-Dispatch).

A copy of this letter is attached hereto as Exhibit B.

19. The six-page letter with 32 pages of attachments was signed by Chris Vas,

Executive Director of Liberty Alliance. Neither the letter nor any allegations contained

therein were sworn to under penalty of perjury.

20. The provision of Missouri law of which Liberty Alliance alleged a violation

is section 115.646 (emphasis added):

No contribution or expenditure of public funds shall be made directly by any


officer, employee or agent of any political subdivision to advocate, support, or