Willie Lee Conner Federal Court Petition
[…] term of years is grossly disproportional to the offense committed. See, e.g., United States v.

Merchant, 506 Fed. App’x 959, 960 & n.1 (11th Cir. 2013) (citing this portion of Graham for an

Eighth Amendment analysis of imprisonment for a term of years).

Conner was guilty of the offense of theft of property in the fourth degree, a violation of §

13A-8-5, Ala. Code 1975, because he did not take the property from the presence of another and

because the value of the nail gun did not exceed $500. Conner could not have been convicted of

first-degree robbery, a violation of § 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, because the evidence showed he

did not have a gun.

Section 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he


violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:

(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or

(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.

(b) Possession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner


to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon
or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant
that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of
this section that he was so armed.

(c) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.

(Emphasis added.)

This crime requires a person to be armed in order to be convicted. As subsection (b) of §

13A-8-41 says, a verbal representation by a defendant that he is so armed with a deadly weapon

is only prima facie evidence that he is so armed. In evidentiary terms, therefore, a defendant’s

statement that he is armed with a deadly weapon creates a rebuttable presumption that he is so

armed. As stated in the Commentary to §§ 13A-8-40 through 13A-8-44,

11
Case 1:20-cv-00511-WS-MU Document 1 Filed 10/16/20 Page 13 of 15 PageID #: 13

A difficult area is robbery by use of an unloaded, inoperable or dummy


weapon.