Texas: Trusts & Estates Outline
[…] party.
 (b) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be
decided by the court as a matter of law
 (c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive
remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.
o ** This statute puts the burden of proof on the party asserting that the
agreement is not enforceable
 The agreement does not need to be fair so long as both parties enter
into the contract voluntarily and was done with full disclosure.
 Designed to be a matter of law, the juries do not decide.
 No common law defenses under contract law
 §4.007  Void Marriage
o “If a marriage is determined to be void, an agreement that would otherwise
have been a premarital agreement is enforceable only to the extent necessary
to avoid an inequitable result”
 §4.008  Limitation of actions
o A statute of limitations applicable to an action asserting a claim for relief
under a premarital agreement is tolled during the marriage of the parties to
the agreement
 However, equitable defenses limiting the time for enforcement,