Texas: Trusts & Estates Outline
[…]  §4.007  Void Marriage
o “If a marriage is determined to be void, an agreement that would otherwise
have been a premarital agreement is enforceable only to the extent necessary
to avoid an inequitable result”
 §4.008  Limitation of actions
o A statute of limitations applicable to an action asserting a claim for relief
under a premarital agreement is tolled during the marriage of the parties to
the agreement
 However, equitable defenses limiting the time for enforcement,
including laches and estoppel, are available to either party.

Transfers Between Spouses


 §4.102 (TFC)  partition or Exchange of Community Property
o Codification of partition and exchange agreement discussed above

120
TRUSTS & ESTATES OUTLINE

o “At any time, spouses may partition or exchange between themselves, all or
part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired.
 Property transferred becomes that spouse’s separate property.
 May also provide that future earnings and income arising from
transferred property shall be separate property of the owning spouse
o Featherston says this provision should not be interpreted to allow a partition
where one spouse gets everything.
 §4.103 (TFC)  Agreement between spouses concerning income or property
from separate property
o Codification of spousal income agreement rule discussed above.