Texas: Trusts & Estates Outline
[…] o If before 9/1/69, the common law applies and the disposition is VOID. No
reformation allowed before 9/1/69

Posthumous Class Gift Membership of “scientifically generated descendants”


TEC § 255.401
Artificial reproductive technology taking place after death

Perpetuities Savings Clause - p. 220, 9(C)


 If any disposition may create a future interest, should ALWAYS include a
perpetuities savings clause
 These clauses say that any contingent interest WILL vest, if ever, on the 21 st
anniversary of any lineal descendants that were alive on effective date
TRUSTS & ESTATES OUTLINE

Art. I §26 Texas Constitution


 “Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of free government and
shall never be allowed, nor shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be
enforced in this state”
o We have had this language since beginning of the Republic of Texas
o In order to change RAP in a significant way, it will require an amendment to
the constitution
TRUSTS & ESTATES OUTLINE

Nature of Equitable Interests