Texas: Trusts & Estates Outline
[…] 52
TRUSTS & ESTATES OUTLINE

 Hypo: At O’s death, blackacre has a FMV of $1 million. After the execution of the will, O
borrowed $500,000 to build a home on blackacre. At time of O’s death, blackacre is
still security for that loan.
o Does blackacre pass subject to the debt or free of the debt?
 At common law, specific devisee has a right to exoneration
o If a specific devise does not instruct personal rep to pay off
debts/mortgages, silence implies that PR should do so before giving property
to the devisee
o Presume that the specific devise takes property free & clear of debt
 §255.301 No right to exoneration
o “A specific devise passes to the devisee subject to each debt secured by the
property that exists on the date of testator’s death, and the devisee has no
right to exoneration from the testator’s estate for payment of the debt.”
 Reversed common law presumption of exoneration
 Testator can always specify that the specific devise passes free & clear
of debt, but if it is silent, the statute says it passes subject to the debt.
 **Wills executed BEFORE 9/1/05 still follow common law rule of exonerations,