Texas: Trusts & Estates Outline
[…] explanation is that the spouses cannot change the marital character of property in a
manner inconsistent with Art. 16, § 15.
o Constitution has never prohibited transactions among spouses; they just
cannot engage in one that violates the Constitution.
o EX: One spouse can give his or her community interest to the other spouse so
that it becomes the other spouse’s separate property.
o EX: They can exchange their community property asset for one spouse’s
separate asset.
o EX: Separate property can become community property through voluntary or
involuntary commingling.
 2000 version of Art. 16, § 15.  “spouses may agree in writing that all or part of the
separate property owned by either of them shall be the spouses’ community
property”
o Transmutation Agreement

The Income Rule


 A spouse’s income during marriage (including income that is generated from
separate property) is community property because income does not fall within the
definition of separate property (i.e., it was not acquired by gift, devise, or descent).