Examguide PDF
[…] balance together with interest, fees, and other charges) without
obtaining a court judgment, even if the credit union has allowed the

Page 1012-12
LOANS - CREDIT RISK, DELINQUENCY, PROBLEM CREDITS, & CHARGE OFFS

member to make withdrawals and even if state law requires a court


judgment before enforcing a statutory lien.

Three exceptions apply:

1. Regulation Z generally prohibits a federal credit union from


offsetting a borrower's indebtedness arising from a consumer credit
transaction under a credit card plan against funds that the credit
union holds (12 C.F.R. §226.12(d));

2. As concerns individual retirement accounts (IRAs), the Internal


Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. §408(a)(4)) requires that the "interest of
an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable."
NCUA takes the position that federal credit unions should not
impress a statutory lien against an IRA without first obtaining
advice of either a tax advisor or counsel; and

3. The automatic stay of a bankruptcy court can stay the use of the