Governor Criminal Complaint
[…] “An elective despotism was not the government we fought for; but one in which the
powers of government should be so divided and balanced among the several bodies of
magistracy as that no one could transcend their legal limits without being effectually
checked and restrained by the others.” – FEDERALIST 84, 1788 BY JAMES MADISON
With the above in mind, it should be considered that it was hardly necessary for the Governor to
take unilateral action that violated the Texas Constitution when he had other remedies available.
Specifically, Article IV Section 8 which reads as follows:
The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of
government, or at a different place in case that should be in possession of the public
enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation therefor shall
state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened.
I will leave it to the reader to fathom why the Governor chose to take the personal risk of acting
outside the scope of his office and issue proclamations that affect the full and free exercise of
rights of the citizens of the State of Texas instead of acting under his Constitutional authority by