Governor Criminal Complaint
[…] The only
entity authorized by the Texas Constitution is the Legislature, however, even the Texas
Legislature is restricted concerning making laws affecting the schools. Texas Constitution
Article III Section 56 specifically prohibits the Legislature as follows:
b) Unlawful Taking
The Legislature, on passing the Texas Disaster Act of 1975, increased the powers of the
Governor. It should be noted that the powers granted to the Governor under the Texas Disaster
Act of 1975 only increased his power over governmental agencies. Sections 418.016 and
418.017 give the Governor the authority abolish regulatory statutes. It should be noted that
“Regulatory Statutes” are not “General States
20 of 151
(a) The governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the
procedures for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state agency if strict
compliance with the provisions, orders, or rules would in any way prevent, hinder, or
delay necessary action in coping with a disaster.
(b) Upon declaration of a state of disaster, enforcement of the regulation of on-premise
outdoor signs under Subchapter A, Chapter 216, Local Government Code, by a
municipality that is located in a county within, or that is located in a county adjacent to a
county within, the disaster area specified by the declaration is suspended to allow
licensed or admitted insurance carriers or licensed agents acting on behalf of insurance
carriers to erect temporary claims service signage for not more than 30 days or until the
end of the declaration of disaster, whichever is earlier.
c) Compensation
The Governor may commandeer private property in order to cope with an emergency but then,
the state becomes liable for compensation under Sec. 418.017 as followsP
Sec. 418.017. USE OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE RESOURCES. (a) The governor may
use all available resources of state government and of political subdivisions that are
reasonably necessary to cope with a disaster.
(b) The governor may temporarily reassign resources, personnel, or functions of state
executive departments and agencies or their units for the purpose of performing or
facilitating emergency services.
(c) The governor may commandeer or use any private property if the governor finds it
necessary to cope with a disaster, subject to the compensation requirements of this
chapter.
In the instant case, as the state did not take physical possession of the property over which the
Governor asserted control, the state was required to provide a deposit of money to compensate
the owner for the taking.
21 of 151