Governor Criminal Complaint
[…] waiting period if the individual is:
unemployed as a direct result of a natural disaster that resulted in the major disaster
declaration issued by the President of the United States (FEMA 4332- DR) under the
Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 5121
etseq.; and
otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits under the Texas
Unemployment Compensation Act; and
not receiving disaster unemployment assistance benefits for the period included in that
waiting period.
In this executive order Governor Abbott claims authority under Section 207.0212 of the Texas
Labor Code which reads as follows:
55 of 151
(1) is unemployed as a direct result of a natural disaster that results in a disaster
declaration by the president of the United States under the Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act ( 42 U.S.C. Section 5121 et seq. );
(2) is otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits under this subtitle;
and
(3) is not receiving disaster unemployment assistance benefits for the period
included in that waiting period.
It is clear from a reading of the referenced code that the code grants no power to change the
mandate of Section 207.02 l(a)(8) of the Texas Labor Code. It appears as though the Governor
was testing the waters to see if anyone raised an objection. It is amazing to Complainant that,