Governor Criminal Complaint
[…] If the officer then found that you were on a connecting flight and got
off in Colorado, you would be subject to criminal charges and jail for violating Texas Penal
Code 37.10, Tampering With A Government Document.
As shown above, not only did the governor not have power to create legal requirements he was
using armed personnel to enforce, he was specifically forbidden by the Texas Constitution from
doing so. By the creation of a document consequent to the false penal statute the governor
promulgated by edict, constituted a simulated a legal process in violation of Texas Penal Code
Section 32.48 which reads in pertinent part as follows:
Section 32.48
28 of 151
(a) A person commits an offense if the person recklessly causes to be delivered to
another any document that simulates a summons, complaint, judgment, or other court
process with the intent to:
(1) induce payment of a claim from another person; or
(2) cause another to:
(A) submit to the putative authority of the document; or
(B) take any action or refrain from taking any action in response to the
document, in compliance with the document, or on the basis of the document.
In Complaint’s humble opinion, Texas has the best corpus juris (body of law) of any state in the
union. Our legal system was conceived using English and United States law as a model. That
amounts to 800 years of careful refinement. Texas took that mass of legal experience and honed
it into as system that has a legal remedy for most any malady.
a) Simple Assault
In the instant case, Texas has a law unique to Texas. When Texas put pistols on the hips of
public officials, they placed an incredible responsibility on them. In Texas, if you indulge in
offensive speech or offensive touching you will be in violation of Texas Penal Code 22.01 which
reads in pertinent part as follows:
29 of 151
b) Aggravated Assault
Sec. 22.02. AGGRAVATED ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person
commits assault as defined in Sec. 22.01 and the person:
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree,
So, of you are doing open carry or are an armed public official, you must exercise greater care.
However, if you commit simple assault while prominently displaying a deadly weapon and you