Governor Criminal Complaint
[…] When this
separation is properly respected, no single branch can gather sufficient power to itself
that will allow it to exercise despotic control over the whole nation.
We owe it to our progeny to heed the wisdom of our predecessors.
The current emergency in no way required the suspension of law by the Governor. This state has
functioned fine over the last 150 years without a takeover by the Governor. Instead of this
current edict, the Governor had the power and the duty to convene the Legislature where changes
in law were needed. Article IV, §8 (a) of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:
“The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of
government, or at a different place in case that should be in possession of the public
enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall
state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened.” (emphasis added).
64 of 151
The founders of the Texas Constitution contemplated convening the legislature on “extraordinary
occasions” and that “the prevalence of a disease threat” like COVID-19 may require the
legislature to meet at a “different place” other than the “seat of government.”