Cia - Report Tortura 2015
[…] “Substantial bodily injury” is defined as an injury that
involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement or a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily member, organ or mental faculty. 18 USC section 113(b)(1). “Serious bodily injury,” is defined the way it is described in
18 USC 1365 to mean bodily injury which involves: a substantial risk of death; extreme physical pain; protracted and obvious
disfigurement; or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.
400 19 USC section 113(a).
401 Section 18 USCS § 7 is the statute that defines special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (SMTJ).
Section 7(3) states the following is SMTJ: “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the
exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof … for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful
building.” Section 7(7) also states the following is SMTJ: “[a]ny place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an
offense by or against a national of the United States.” Section 7(9)(A) also states with respect to offenses committed by or
against a national of the United States that the SMTJ includes: “the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military
or other United States Government missions or entities in foreign States, including the buildings, parts of buildings, and land
appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposes of those missions or entities, irrespective of ownership.” Further, the
US recently acknowledged for the purposes interpreting obligations under the Convention against Torture, that it
understands any territory under its jurisdiction will extend to “all places that the State Party controls as a governmental
authority.”