Cia - Report Tortura 2015
[…] helping the conspiracy succeed.159 In addition, under the doctrine of “conscious
154 United States v. Heras, 609 F.3d 101, 106 (2d Cir. N.Y. 2010); See also United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 686, 95 S. Ct.
1255, 43 L. Ed. 2d 541 (1975). As previously noted, the Torture Act defines torture as “an act committed by a person acting
under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering … upon another person
within his custody or physical control.” Torture Act, 18 U.S.C. sec. 2340(1). 18 U.S.C. sec. 2340(2) further defines “severe
mental pain or suffering” as “the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from— (A) the intentional infliction or
threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering; (B) the administration or application, or threatened administration
or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the
personality; (C) the threat of imminent death; or (D) the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death,
severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application of mind-altering substances or other procedures
calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or personality.”
155 Charles Doyle, “Federal Conspiracy Law: A Brief Overview,” Congressional Research Service, April 30, 2010, p. 5, n. 45,
https://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R41223.pdf (accessed January 11, 2015) citing United States v. Rodriguez-Velez, 597 F.3d
32, 39 (1st Cir. 2010); United States v.