Cia - Report Tortura 2015
[…] the three charges discussed above as potentially applicable to “rectal rehydration”: sexual
abuse, aggravated sexual abuse, and abusive sexual contact.
Normally, actions taken by co-conspirators to hide crimes after they are committed are not
considered part of the conspiracy. However, where concealment is a central component of
the purpose of the conspiracy—as appears to be the case here—the limitation period may
be extended until the date of the last act or attempted act of concealment.466
464 Limitations: Child Abduction and Sex Offenses 18 U.S.C. §3299 which states “Notwithstanding any other law, an
indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation … for any felony under Chapter 109A…”
The felonies in Chapters 109A include violations of 18 U.S.C. §2241 (aggravated sexual abuse), §2242 (sexual abuse), and
§2244 (abusive sexual contact).
465 Fiswick v. United States, 329 U.S. 211, 216 (1946).
466 Grunewald v. United States, 353 U.S. 391, 405 (1957).