Complaint Sisters For Life
[…] mission, and KRLA and its members are harmed by the challenged ordinance, and,

further, the ordinance impairs the KRLA’s mission.

5. Defendant Louisville-Jefferson County Metro Government (“Louisville Metro”) is a

duly organized combined municipal and county government under KRS Chapter 67C,

governing Jefferson County. Its legislative body is the Metro Council, and its

executive is the Mayor.

6. Defendant Mayor Greg Fischer is the duly elected Mayor of the Louisville-Jefferson

County Metro Government. Pursuant to KRS 67C.105, “[a]ll executive and

administrative power of the government shall be vested in the office of the mayor.”

Further, pursuant to KRS 67C.105(5)(d), the Mayor is charged to, and does,

“[e]nforce the ordinances of the consolidated local government.”

7. Defendant Ericka Shields is the duly appointed Chief of the Louisville Metro Police