Complaint Sisters For Life
[…] neutral and generally applicable policy and just the kind of state action that must run

the gauntlet of strict scrutiny." Id. at 413-414.

71. The Ordinance thus constitutes a violation of Plaintiffs’ Free Exercise rights.

72. Plaintiffs therefore seek declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, and nominal damages

for the foregoing violations, as well as reasonable attorney fees and costs under 42

USC 1988.

COUNT IV – KRS 446.350 – Violation of the Kentucky Religious Freedom


Restoration Act

73. Plaintiffs reincorporate the preceding paragraphs as if fully written herein.

74. KRS 446.350 provides:

Government shall not substantially burden a person's freedom of religion. The right to
act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief may not
be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing
evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act
or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest. A
"burden" shall include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing
penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.
75. Defendants have substantially burdened Plaintiffs’ freedom of religion, including