DEA Psilocybin Lawsuit
[…] similarly a crime to possess any controlled substance except as expressly authorized.

Id. § 844(a). The CSA thus establishes a “closed system of distribution,” Wedgewood

Vill. Pharmacy v. DEA, 509 F.3d 541, 542 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (quotation marks omitted),

authorizing certain transactions “within the legitimate distribution chain and mak[ing]

all others illegal.” United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 141 (1975) (quotation marks

omitted).

To dispense controlled substances lawfully, a physician or other practitioner

must “obtain from the Attorney General a registration.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2).

Registered physicians or other practitioners may dispense controlled substances only

“in the course of professional practice or research,” id. § 802(21), and only “to the

extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of

[the CSA],” id. § 822(b).

The CSA classifies controlled substances into five separate schedules based on

their safety, the extent to which they have an accepted medical use, and the potential

for abuse. 21 U.S.C. § 812(b). The Act imposes varying regulatory restrictions on