DEA Psilocybin Lawsuit
[…] Id. (requiring

compliance with 21 C.F.R. 312.7).

An “eligible investigational drug” is a drug that (1) is not approved or licensed

by FDA for any use, (2) has been the subject of a phase 1 clinical trial, (3) is the

subject of a new drug application filed with FDA (meaning clinical trials have been

completed) or is the subject of an active investigational new drug application and is

currently under investigation in a clinical trial, and (4) is under active development or

production and was not discontinued by the manufacturer or placed on a clinical hold

by FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a(a)(2). An “eligible patient” is someone who has

been diagnosed with a “life-threatening disease or condition,”4 has “exhausted

approved treatment options and is unable to participate in a clinical trial involving the

eligible investigational drug” (as certified by a physician), and has provided written

informed consent regarding the drug in question. Id. § 360bbb-0a(a)(1).

4
A “life-threatening disease or condition” includes diseases and conditions
where “the likelihood of death is high unless the course of the disease is interrupted”