DEA Psilocybin Lawsuit
[…] “well-controlled investigations” conducted by scientific experts. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a),

(b), (d). Clinical testing on humans is a prerequisite for the approval of a new drug

application. But before such testing can even begin, the drug’s sponsor must submit

an investigational new drug application describing the protocols for planned studies

and establishing that human testing is appropriate. See generally 21 U.S.C. § 355(i);

21 C.F.R. pt. 312.

FDA regulations prescribe a three-phase process for the clinical testing of a

new drug for safety and effectiveness. 21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase 1 involves the initial

introduction of the new drug into a small number of human subjects (typically twenty

to eighty) and is “designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of

the [new] drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if

possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” Id. § 312.21(a)(1). Phase 2 involves

a well-controlled, closely monitored study of the drug in a small group of patients

(usually no more than several hundred) to evaluate “the effectiveness of the drug for a

particular indication” and “to determine [its] common short-term side effects and

risks.” Id. § 312.21(b). Phase 3 involves large clinical trials (of several hundred to
8
Case: 21-70544, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155216, DktEntry: 45, Page 18 of 55

several thousand subjects) designed to gather “additional information about

effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship

of the drug and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling.” Id. § 312.21(c).

Throughout the course of the clinical trials, the sponsor is required to notify

FDA of any “serious and unexpected” adverse drug experiences. 21 C.F.R. § 312.32.

If FDA is concerned about the safety of an investigational drug, it may suspend a trial