DEA Psilocybin Lawsuit
[…] process” and to establish legal uses for Schedule I drugs “without valid scientific
evidence.” Id.; 112 Stat. at 2681-761.
6
Case: 21-70544, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155216, DktEntry: 45, Page 16 of 55

conflict” between a provision of state law and the CSA such that the two “cannot

consistently stand together.” Id. § 903.

The CSA implements the United States’ obligations under the United Nations

Convention on Narcotic Drugs: Psychotropic Substances, Feb. 21, 1971, 32 U.S.T.

543, 1019 U.N.T.S. 175, https://www.unodc.org/pdf/convention 1971 en.pdf

(Convention). See 21 U.S.C. § 801a(2). Congress recognized that it was “essential that

the United States cooperate with other nations in establishing effective controls over

international traffic” in psychotropic substances such as psilocybin. Id. § 801a(1).

Like the CSA, the Convention divides covered substances into schedules, and it lists

psilocybin as a Schedule I substance subject to the most rigorous controls. See

Convention, Appended List of Substances in the Schedules.