Public Non-Commercial Use Compulsory Licensing
[…] growth in the developing world [by] provid[ing] preferential duty-free treatment for over
3,400 products from 131 designated beneficiary countries and territories." OFFICE OF THE U.S.
TRADE REPRESENTATIVE, U.S. GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES (GSP) GUIDEBOOK 3
(2010). Because developing countries depend on trade with the United States more than the
reverse, threatening revocation of GSP benefits is an effective method of encouraging strong
IP protection. See DRAHOS WITH BRAITHWAITE, supra note 7, at 86-88.
32. 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (2010) (permitting, and sometimes requiring, that the United
States Trade Representative take appropriate action if "an act, policy, or practice of a foreign
country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce,"
including inadequate or ineffective protection of IP rights).
33. 19 U.S.C. § 2242 (2010) (requiring that the United States Trade Representative
(USTR) formulate lists of countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual