JPMorgan Complaint
[…] 13. This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A), (F), (H), and
(O).
PARTIES
The Trustee
15. Pursuant to SIPA § 78fff-1(a), the Trustee has the general powers of a bankruptcy
trustee in a case under the Bankruptcy Code. Chapters 1, 3, 5, and subchapters I and II of
chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code are applicable to this case to the extent consistent with SIPA
§ 78fff-1(b).
16. In addition to the powers of a bankruptcy trustee, the Trustee has broader powers
granted by SIPA.
17. The Trustee is a real party in interest and has standing to bring these claims
pursuant to SIPA § 78fff-1 and the Bankruptcy Code, including §§ 323(b) and 704(a)(1),
6
a. JPMC received “customer property” as defined in SIPA § 78lll(4) as “cash
and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or
for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by
d. SIPC cannot by statute advance funds to the Trustee to fully reimburse all
customer-bailors;
certain claims of the applicable accountholders, which they could have asserted;
h. as assignee, the Trustee stands in the shoes of persons who have suffered