States V Us and States Compl 2021-11-23
[…] the outer envelope—to reject an absentee ballot if: the
voter failed to sign the required oath or to provide the
required information; the signature appears invalid or
the required information does not conform with the
information on file; or if the voter is otherwise found
ineligible to vote. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B)-(C).
87. Georgia law provides absentee voters the
chance to “cure a failure to sign the oath, an invalid
signature, or missing information” on a ballot’s outer
envelope by the deadline for verifying provisional
ballots (i.e., three days after the election). O.C.G.A. §§
21-2-386(a)(1)(C), 21-2-419(c)(2). To facilitate cures,
Georgia law requires the relevant election official to
notify the voter in writing: “The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector
of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be
retained in the files of the board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk for at least two years.” O.C.G.A.
§ 21-2-386(a)(1)(B).
88. There were 284,817 early ballots
corrected and accepted in Georgia out of 4,018,064
early ballots used to vote in Georgia. Mr. Biden
received nearly twice the number of mail-in votes as
32
Mr. Trump and thus materially benefited from this