Specifications: Horn Location

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2008 Ford Edge SE

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB

Horn - Edge & MKX

SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description Nm lb-in
Horn bolt 10 89

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


HORN

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).

The horn system consists of the following components:

 Horn switches (part of the steering wheel)


 Clockspring
 Horn relay (part of the SJB)
 Horn

For removal and installation of the steering wheel, refer to STEERING COLUMN article.

For removal and installation of the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

Horn Location

The horn is mounted on the side of the RH wheel well under the front fender splash shield.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
HORN

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

Vehicle Communication Module


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or equivalent
scan tool

Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).

The SJB supplies the control and switched voltage to the horn relay (part of the SJB). When the horn switches
(part of the steering wheel) are pressed, ground is supplied through the clockspring to the horn relay. The horn
relay is then energized, directing voltage to the horn and enabling the horn to sound.

The horn switch is comprised of 2 sets of contacts separated by springs. The lower set is connected to ground
and the upper set is connected to the horn signal circuit. When the driver air bag module is pressed, it pushes
down on the upper set of contacts, collapsing the springs and allowing the contacts to touch. When the contacts
touch, it completes the circuit.

When the vehicle security system is armed, the SJB provides a momentary ground to the horn relay control side
to indicate the system is armed, and an on and off ground when an intrusion is detected or the panic alarm is
activated.

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Mechanical Electrical
 Smart junction box
 Horn (SJB) fuse 24 (20A)
 Steering wheel switch  Wiring, terminals or
harness connectors
 Horn switches (part of  Clockspring
the steering wheel)
 SJB

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.

NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.

4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


 Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

 Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to


diagnose no communication with the vehicle.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
 Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

 Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the


PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.
 If the scan tool responds with no communication with one or more modules, refer to MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals or
connectors
 Horn
 The horn is inoperative  Go to Pinpoint Test A .
 Clockspring
 Steering wheel switch harness
 Horn switches (part of the
steering wheel)
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Friday, September 25, 2009 11:05:40 AM Page 3 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

 Smart junction box (SJB)


 Wiring, terminals or
connectors
 Clockspring
 The horn is always on  Steering wheel switch harness  Go to Pinpoint Test B .
 Horn switches (part of the
steering wheel)
 SJB

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Horn Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article , Horn/Cigar Lighter for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies the switched and control voltage to the horn relay (part of the SJB).
When the horn switches (part of the steering wheel) are pressed, the switches are grounded to the steering wheel
through circuit GD165 (BK), and the clockspring to the instrument panel cross-car beam through circuit GD116
(BK/VT). Ground is then supplied to the horn relay through circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), energizing the horn
relay. The horn relay then sends voltage to the horn through circuit CRH04 (VT/GN), enabling the horn to
sound. Ground for the horn is supplied through circuit GD123 (BK/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Horn
 Clockspring
 Steering wheel switch harness
 Horn switches (part of the steering wheel)
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 CHECK THE SJB OUTPUT


 Key in ON position.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger

 Select the SJB PID (HORN). Active command the horn on and then off.

 Does the horn sound when commanded on?

YES : Go to A2.
NO : Go to A7.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD165 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

 Disconnect: Clockspring C218b

Fig. 1: Checking Circuit GD165 (BK) For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-2, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A3.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Clockspring C218a

Fig. 2: Checking Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-7, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CRH02 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b

Fig. 3: Checking Circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-8, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side

and the SJB C2280b-41, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A5.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 4: Checking Clockspring For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 7, component side and the clockspring
C218b pin 2, component side.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

Fig. 5: Checking Clockspring For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 8, component side and the clockspring

C218b pin 1, component side.
 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A6.
NO : INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Horn Switch C2996 and C2997

Fig. 6: Checking Steering Wheel Switch Harness For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-1, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side
and the horn switch C2996-1, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side; and between the clockspring
C218b-1, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side and the horn switch C2997-1, circuit CRH02
(BU/WH), harness side.
 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article. INSTALL the
driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the
system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Horn C131

Fig. 7: Checking Circuit GD123 (BK/GY) For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the horn C131-1, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT CRH04 (VT/GN) FOR VOLTAGE

Fig. 8: Checking Circuit CRH04 (VT/GN) For Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between the horn C131-2, circuit CRH04 (VT/GN), harness side, and the horn

C131-1, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side, while pressing the horn switch.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : INSTALL a new horn. REFER to Horn. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 24 (20A) is OK. If OK, go to A9.
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT CRH04 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: SJB C2280e

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

Fig. 9: Checking Circuit CRH04 (VT/GN) For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280e-5 , circuit CRH04 (VT/GN), harness side, and the

horn C131-2, circuit CRH04 (VT/GN), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A10.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test B: The Horn Is Always On

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article , Horn/Cigar Lighter for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies the switched and control voltage to the horn relay (part of the SJB).
When the horn switches (part of the steering wheel) are pressed, the switches are grounded to the steering
wheel, and the clockspring to the instrument panel cross-car beam. Ground is then supplied to the horn relay
through circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), energizing the horn relay. The horn relay then sends voltage to the horn

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:05:40 AM Page 9 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

through circuit CRH04 (VT/GN), enabling the horn to sound.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Clockspring
 Steering wheel switch harness
 Horn switches (part of the steering wheel)
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK CIRCUIT CRH04 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280e

 Key in ON position.

 Does the horn continue to sound?

YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to B2.
B2 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280b

 Connect: SJB C2280e

 Does the horn sound continuously?

YES : Go to B6.
NO : Go to B3.
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CRH02 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM article.
 Disconnect: Clockspring C218a

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

Fig. 10: Checking Circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) For Short To Ground


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-8, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side

and ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to B4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

 Connect: Clockspring C218a

 Disconnect: Clockspring C218b

Fig. 11: Checking Clockspring For Short To Ground


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-41, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to B5.
NO : INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

 Disconnect: Horn Switch C2996 and C2997

Fig. 12: Checking Steering Wheel Switch Harness For Short To Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the clockspring 218b-1, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article. INSTALL the
driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the
system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


HORN

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

Fig. 13: Exploded View Of Horn Components (With Torque Specifications)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


Front fender splash shield screws (RH) (5
1 W706805
required)
2 - Horn electrical connector (part of 14290)
3 W605784 Horn bolt
4 13832 Horn

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING
AND LIFTING article.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Horn - Edge & MKX

2. Remove the 5 RH front fender splash shield screws.


 Pull the RH front fender splash shield downward to access the horn.

3. Disconnect the electrical connector.


4. Remove the bolt and the horn.
 To install, tighten to 10 Nm (89 lb-in).

5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:05:40 AM Page 14 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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