Fridman, Aven, Khan v. Fusion - Motion To Dismiss - March 2022
[…] Al-Zahrani v. Rodriguez, 669 F.3d 315,

317 (D.C. Cir. 2012). Limitations on the court’s subject matter jurisdiction, such as the amount in

controversy for diversity jurisdiction, “‘must be policed by the courts on their own initiative,’”

Bronner on Behalf of Am. Studies Ass’n v. Duggan, 962 F.3d 596, 602 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (quoting

Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 526 U.S. 574, 583 (1999)); Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) (“If the

court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the

action.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (providing jurisdiction in diversity case “where the matter

in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000”).

10
Case 1:17-cv-02041-RJL Document 176 Filed 03/15/22 Page 21 of 52

When it appears “to a legal certainty that the claim is really for less than the jurisdictional

amount,” a plaintiff’s case must be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Bronner, 962

F.3d at 602 (quoting St.