In The District of Columbia Court of Appeals: Applicant, V
[…] them.” District of Columbia v. Beretta, U.S.A., Corp., 872 A.2d 633, 652 (D.C.
2005) (en banc). “We consider not only the bare meaning of the word but also its
placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.” Bailey, 516 U.S. at 145, 116 S.Ct.
501. “Statutory interpretation is a holistic endeavor[.]” Washington Gas Light Co.
v. Public Service Comm'n, 982 A.2d 691, 716 (D.C. 2009) (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted).
Id. at 1127.
In examining the meaning of the language in Section (a)(5)(D), we start by stating what we
believe it does not mean. In light of D.C. Official Code § 1–301.83(a)(5)(A), which establishes
“[a]n attorney in the practice of law in the District of Columbia” as an alternative requirement for
Attorney General, we do not believe that Section (a)(5)(D) requires an attorney who claims
eligibility under that provision to be engaged in the “practice of law” (i.e. an attorney engaged by
a client to perform legal services for consideration).