pr23 05 Brief
[…] it allows certain single-sex educational institutions and organizations, 20 U.S.C.

§ 1681(a)(1)-(9), and “separate living facilities for the different sexes,” id. § 1686;

see 118 Cong. Rec. 5,807 (1972) (statement of Sen. Bayh, chief Senate sponsor)

(explaining that this statutory provision ensures that covered institutions may

“permit differential treatment by sex . . . in sports facilities or other instances where

40
Case: 22-5807 Document: 39 Filed: 01/24/2023 Page: 56

personal privacy must be preserved”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (allowing “separate toilet,

locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex”).

The Department also allows covered programs to “operate or sponsor separate

teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon

competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport,” id. § 106.41(b), and