pr23 05 Brief
[…] by such department or agency on other grounds. In the case of action, not otherwise
subject to judicial review, terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial
assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement imposed
pursuant to section 1682 of this title, any person aggrieved (including any State or
political subdivision thereof and any agency of either) may obtain judicial review
of such action in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5, and such action shall not be
deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of
section 701 of that title.

20 U.S.C. § 1683.

Section 1682 describes two types of agency action: (1) “issuing rules, regulations, or orders

of general applicability” and (2) “termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance . . . as

to whom there has been an express finding on the record . . . of a failure to comply with such

requirement.” Id. § 1682. Here, Plaintiff challenges the issuance of “rules, regulations, or orders

of general applicability,” which is “subject to judicial review as . . . provided by law for similar

action.” Id. §§ 1682, 1683. The law providing access to judicial review is the APA, and Title IX