pr23 05 Brief
[…] In Thunder Basin, the Court held that the Mine Safety

and Health Act satisfied that standard because it established a “comprehensive

enforcement structure” consistent with legislative history of a “clear concern with

channeling and streamlining the enforcement process.” Id. at 216.

Defendants contend that the “review process . . . found in Title IX” is

“remarkably similar” to the one in Thunder Basin because it provides for an

administrative hearing followed by judicial review. Defendants’ Brief at 45-46. But

the only provision of Title IX that addresses judicial review is 20 U.S.C. § 1683,

which provides that:

Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 1682


of this title shall be subject to such judicial review as may
otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such
department or agency on other grounds. In the case of action,
not otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or refusing
to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of
failure to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to
section 1682 of this title, any person aggrieved (including any
State or political subdivision thereof and any agency of either)
may obtain judicial review of such action in accordance with
chapter 7 of Title 5 . . . .

(Emphases added.) Thus, the “elaborate procedural scheme” that Defendants

reference, Defendants’ Brief at 45, is established not by Title IX’s “statutory

scheme” but instead by Department regulations and other statutes governing