Florida Censorship Petition
[…] S, Fla, Water Mgmt, Dist, No. 22- 000849RX, 2022 WL 4117700 (Fla. DOAH July 18, 2022), at *13 (finding that a rule that purported to regulate public safety exceeded the agency’s authority because none of the cited authority authorizing the rule or the statutes to be implemented contained the term “publie safety”); '’ The APA also requires that rules “reference . . . the grant of rulemaking authority pursuant to which the rule is adopted” and “reference . .. the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida being implemented ot interpreted.” Section 120.54(3)(a)(1), Florida Statutes. 28 ¢f, Section 120.54(3)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (requiring that rules “reference . . . the grant of rulemaking authority pursuant to which the rule is adopted”). 75, Pursuant to Section 120,52(8), Florida Statutes, agencies do not “have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy,” nor may they adopt “a rule merely because” it is “within the agency's class of powers and duties.” Sw.