Florida Censorship Petition
[…] likely to be incurred by individuals and entities, including local government entities, required to comply with the requirements of the rule, As used in this section, “transactional costs” are direct costs that are readily ascertainable based upon standard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of obtaining @ license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used or procedures required to be employed in complying with the rule, additional operating costs incurred, the cost of monitoring and reporting, and any other costs necessary to comply with the rule. 108, First, Section 120.541, Florida Statutes, requires that “if the proposed rule is likely to directly or indirectly increase regulatory costs in excess of $200,000 in the aggregate within | year after the implementation of the rule, the agency shall prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs as required by s. 120.54(3)(b).”