5 0version-Gonzalvo
[…] 121 Kansas Inheritance Laws: What You Should Know, Fisher, S., available at
https://smartasset.com/financial-advisor/kansas-inheritance-laws, last accessed June 6, 2022
99
in Secs. 59-601, Article 6 on Wills, Chapter 59. Specifically, it provides that an oral
will made in the last sickness shall be valid in respect to personal property, if
thirty days after the speaking of the testamentary words, when the testator called
upon some person present at the time the testamentary words were spoken to bear
testimony to said disposition as his or her will. In relation to this, Sec. 616 states that
“no will shall be effectual to pass real or personal property unless it shall have been
duly admitted to probate.” Furthermore, the same Code provides for the limitation on
probate of oral will. No oral will of a testator who died while a resident of Kansas
shall be admitted to probate unless an application is made therefor within six months