Brightway FDD 2022-2023
[…] inequitable within the intent of Section 51-19-09 of the North Dakota Franchise
Investment Law.
The undersigned hereby acknowledge and agree that this addendum is hereby made part of and
incorporated into the foregoing Franchise Agreement.
By: By:
Name: Name:
Title: Title:
For franchises subject to the Rhode Island statutes and regulations, the following information
supersedes or supplements, as the case may be, the corresponding disclosures in the main body of the
text of the Brightway Insurance, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document.
Item 17:
1. §19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in the
Franchise Agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring
the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise
enforceable under this Act.”
2. The Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act requires a franchisor to deliver a copy of a
disclosure document reflecting all material changes together with a copy of all proposed
agreements relating to the sale of the franchise at the earlier of: (i) the prospective AAO’s first