Discrete Math
Discrete Math
Discrete Math
d The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people: knights who
always tell the truth and knaves who always lie. You visit the island and are approached by two
natives who speak to you as follows:
A says: B is a knight.
B says: A and I are of opposite type.
What are A and B? Explain with logical reasoning.
e Let sets R, S, and T be defined as follows:
R = {x ∈ Z | x is divisible by 2}
S = {y ∈ Z| y is divisible by 3}
T = {z ∈ Z| z is divisible by 6}
i. Is R ⊆ T? Explain.
ii. Is T ⊆ R? Explain.
iii. c. Is T ⊆ S? Explain.
f Define countably infinite, countable and uncountable sets. Show that the set Z of all integers is
countable.
A set is called countably infinite if, and only if, it has the same cardinality as the set of positive integers Z+.
A set is called countable if, and only if, it is finite or countably infinite. A set that is not countable is called
uncountable.
4. Attempt any three of the following:
a A relation R from R to R as follows: For all (x, y) ∈ R × R,
x R y ⇔ y = 2|x|.
Draw the graphs of R and R in the Cartesian plane. Is R−1 a function?
−1
b A relation T on Z (the set of all integers) is defined as follows: For all integers m and n,
m T n ⇔ 3 | (m − n).
Is T reflexive? Is T symmetric? Is T transitive? Prove.
c If A is a set, R is an equivalence relation on A, and a and b are elements of A, then either [a] ∩ [b] =
∅ or [a] = [b].
f For each pair of graphs G and G’ in, determine whether G and G’ are isomorphic. If they are, give
functions g: V(G) →V (G’) and h: E(G) → E(G’) that define the isomorphism. If they are not, give an
invariant for graph isomorphism that they do not share.
i.
ii
5. Attempt any three of the following:
a. Teams A and B are to play each other repeatedly until one wins two games in a row or a total of three
games. One way in which this tournament can be played is for A to win the first game, B to win the
second, and A to win the third and fourth games. Denote this by writing A–B–A–A.
i. How many ways can the tournament be played?
ii. Assuming that all the ways of playing the tournament are equally likely, what is the
probability that five games are needed to determine the tournament winner?
b. i. How many ways can the letters of the word QUICK be arranged in a row?
ii. How many ways can the letters of the word QUICK be arranged in a row if the Q and the U
must remain next to each other in the order QU?
iii. How many ways can the letters of the word QUICK be arranged in a row if the letters QU
must remain together but may be in either the order QU or the order UQ?
ii
iii. Assuming QU/UQ can appear anywhere in the word, you have 4 objects to permute,
QU/UQ,I,C,K, so it's 2*4!.
c. Let A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8}.
i. If five integers are selected from A, must at least one pair of the integers have a sum of 9?
Explain.
ii. If four integers are selected from A, must at least one pair of the integers have a sum of 9?
Explain.
d. Suppose five members of a group of twelve are to be chosen to work as a team on a special project.
i. How many distinct five-person teams can be selected?
ii. Suppose two members of the group of twelve insist on working as a pair—any team must
contain either both or neither. How many five-person teams can be formed?
iii. Suppose the group consists of five men and seven women. How many teams of five contain
at least one man?
e. A lottery game offers ₹2 million to the grand prize winner, ₹20 to each of 10,000 second prize
winners, and ₹4 to each of 50,000 third prize winners. The cost of the lottery is ₹2
per ticket. Suppose that 1.5 million tickets are sold. What is the expected gain or loss of a ticket?
f. A coin is loaded so that the probability of heads is 0.6. Suppose the coin is tossed ten times.
i. What is the probability of obtaining eight heads?
ii. What is the probability of obtaining at least eight heads?