Memorando Sentencia Antonio Casillas Montero
[…] Casillas’s conduct is on the extreme end of the spectrum of cruelty in an
1
This memorandum incorporates by reference the Government’s filings at docket numbers 3-1,
e15, 19, and 50. It also includes a glossary of dog-fighting terms at the end.
1
Case 3:22-cr-00437-SCC Document 94 Filed 08/10/23 Page 2 of 124
These factors set Defendant apart from other dogfighting cases and weigh in favor of a
significant sentence. 2
I. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
The Animal Welfare Act makes it unlawful to “knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in
an animal fighting venture” – i.e., the animal fights themselves. 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1). Congress
also criminalized the many predicate activities without which animal fighting would not occur. In
particular, it is also unlawful to “knowingly sell, buy, possess, train, transport, deliver, or receive
any animal for purposes of having the animal participate in an animal fighting venture.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 2156(b). Each of these violations is punishable by the same maximum penalty – five years in
Congress first enacted the federal animal fighting prohibition in 1976. See Pub. L. No.
94-279, § 17, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 421. It was prosecuted for the first time twenty-two years