Orea Filed Complaint
[…] or she is performing his or her duty, does not ordinarily constitute the offense of
obstructing an officer." State v. Srnsky, 213 W.Va. 412, 582 S.E.2d 859, 867 (2003)
(quoting State ex rel. Wilmoth v. Gustke, 179 W.Va. 771, 373 S.E.2d 484, 486 (W. Va.
1988)).
32. Clearly, Plaintiff’s conduct during his interaction with Defendant Barker in no
way satisfies the elements necessary to prove obstruction as evidenced by the subsequent
8
Case 1:23-cv-00667 Document 1 Filed 10/06/23 Page 9 of 11 PageID #: 9
33. Plaintiff was also charged with disorderly conduct. W. Va. Code §61-6-1b defines
disorderly conduct as “Any person who, in a public place, any office or office building of the
state of West Virginia, or in the State Capitol complex, or on any other property owned, leased,
occupied or controlled by the State of West Virginia, a mobile home park, a public parking area,
commercial shopping center, mall or other group of commercial retail establishments, disturbs
the peace of others by by violent, profane, indecent or boisterous conduct or language or by the
making of unreasonably loud noise that is intended to cause annoyance or alarm to another
person, and who persists in such conduct after being requested to desist by a law enforcement
officer acting in his or her lawful capacity, is guilty of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction thereof, may be confined in jail for twenty-four hours or fined not more than
$100; Provided, that nothing in this subsection should be construed as a deterrence to the lawful
and orderly public right to demonstrate in support or protest of public policy issues.”
34. Plaintiff’s conduct at the time of his arrest in no way constitutes disorderly
conduct. Plaintiff, at no time, acted in a violent, profane, or indecent manner. Neither did he
engage in the use of boisterous conduct or language nor did he make an unreasonably loud noise