PSC Order On Inflation Adjustment
[…] Several provisions of the PSL require the Commission
to consider the public health and environmental impacts of the
resources that provide energy supply to customers. For example,
PSL §5(2) requires the Commission to “encourage all persons and
corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and
carryout long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for
the performance of their public service responsibilities with
economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the
preservation of environmental values and the conservation of
natural resources.” PSL §66(2) provides that the Commission
shall “examine or investigate the methods employed by []
persons, corporations and municipalities in manufacturing,
distributing and supplying ... electricity ... and have power to
order such reasonable improvements as well as promote the public
-30-
CASES 15-E-0302 and 18-E-0071
DISCUSSION
The basic question in this case is the same one that
guides most Commission decisions: whether granting the requested
relief would support the provision of safe and adequate service
105 See Int’l R.R. Co. v. Pub. Serv.