PSC Order On Inflation Adjustment
[…] shall furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and
facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects
just and reasonable.” Similarly broad is PSL §5(1), which
provides that the Commission’s “jurisdiction, supervision,
powers and duties” extends to the “manufacture, conveying,
transportation, sale or distribution of ... electricity.”
Several provisions of the PSL require the Commission
to consider the public health and environmental impacts of the
resources that provide energy supply to customers. For example,
PSL §5(2) requires the Commission to “encourage all persons and
corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and
carryout long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for
the performance of their public service responsibilities with
economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the
preservation of environmental values and the conservation of
natural resources.” PSL §66(2) provides that the Commission
shall “examine or investigate the methods employed by []
persons, corporations and municipalities in manufacturing,
distributing and supplying ... electricity ... and have power to
order such reasonable improvements as well as promote the public
-30-