PSC Order On Inflation Adjustment
[…] -26-
CASES 15-E-0302 and 18-E-0071
94 Id., p. 9.
95 Id., pp. 11-15, 17-21.
96 Id., pp. 21-24, and App. C (Wood Mackenzie report).
-27-
CASES 15-E-0302 and 18-E-0071
97 Id., p. 27.
98 Id.
99 Id.
-28-
CASES 15-E-0302 and 18-E-0071
-29-
CASES 15-E-0302 and 18-E-0071
LEGAL AUTHORITY
The Commission has significant authority to ensure
that electricity supplied to electric ratepayers is safe and
reliable and provided in a way that both is just and reasonable
and appropriately addresses environmental externalities. The
most important of these core principles is incorporated into PSL
§65(1), which charges the Commission with the obligation to
ensure that “every electric corporation and every municipality
shall furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and
facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects
just and reasonable.” Similarly broad is PSL §5(1), which
provides that the Commission’s “jurisdiction, supervision,
powers and duties” extends to the “manufacture, conveying,
transportation, sale or distribution of ... electricity.”
Several provisions of the PSL require the Commission