Fair Fight Action Raffensberger Good 1515-2
[…] Doc. No.
[582], 1. However, the parties removed the “Chair” language from the case caption in their submission of
their proposed consolidated pretrial order. Doc. No. [658]. The evidence at trial was that up until 2021, the
Secretary of State was the chairman of the State Election Board. Tr. 4008:22–23. Pursuant to Federal Rule of
Evidence 201, the Court also takes judicial notice that following recent legislation, Secretary Raffensperger
is no longer the chair of the State Election Board. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(a) (“There is created a state
board to be known as the State Election Board, to be composed of a chairperson elected by the General
Assembly ....”).
4
Counts I, II, III, and IV cite the alleged constitutional violation and include the language “as enforced by 42
U.S.C. § 1983.” “Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides every person with the right to sue those acting under color