Congresssional Research Service Federal Conspiracy Law
[…] Smith,
749 F.3d 465, 498 (6th Cir. 2014).
83
18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 3571. An offender may be fined twice of the amount of the gain or loss associated with the
offense, even when such a fine would exceed the otherwise applicable $250,000/$500,000 maximums. Id. § 3571(b)(2),
(d).
84
E.g., 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who ... conspires to commit any offense defined in [the Controlled Substances
Act] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object
of the ... conspiracy”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign
terrorist organization.... or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
both”); id. §§ 1962(d), 1963(a)(“(d) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the [racketeering]
provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.... (a) Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 ... shall be