Congresssional Research Service Federal Conspiracy Law
[…] Dixon, 449 F.3d 194, 202 (1st Cir. 2006)) (“‘[F]actual impossibility is not a defense to
… liability … for inchoate offenses such as conspiracy or attempt.’”).
128
United States v. Iribe, 564 F.3d 1155, 1160 (9th Cir. 2009) (“Each of those crimes contains an element that the other
does not: Conspiracy does not require a ‘substantial step,’ while attempt does not require an ‘agreement.’”).
129
United States v. Pugh, 945 F.3d 9, 20 (2d Cir. 2019); United States v. Strubberg, 929 F.3d 969, 974 (8th Cir. 2019);
United States v. Clark, 842 F.3d 288, 297 (4th Cir. 2016).
Solicitation
Section 373 prohibits efforts to induce another to commit a crime of violence “under
circumstances strongly corroborative” of an intent to see the crime committed.133 Section 373’s
crimes of violence are federal “felon[ies] that [have] as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another.”134 Examples of
“strongly corroborative” circumstances include “the defendant offering or promising payment or
another benefit in exchange for committing the offense; threatening harm or other detriment for