Congresssional Research Service Federal Conspiracy Law
[…] prosecution under the general conspiracy statute, prosecution must begin within five years of the
last overt act committed in furtherance of the conspiracy. 142 A few individual conspiracy statutes,
such as the conspiracy to engage in drug trafficking, have no overt act requirement.143 For these
“no overt act” conspiracy offenses, the statute of limitations for an individual conspirator begins
when he effectively withdraws from the scheme, when the conspiracy accomplishes the last of its
objectives, or when it is abandoned.144
137
18 U.S.C. 373(b)(“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances
manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of
the crime solicited. A renunciation is not “voluntary and complete” if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to
postpone the commission of the crime until another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar objective.
If the defendant raises the affirmative defense at trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a
preponderance of the evidence”); see also Dvorkin, 799 F.3d at 880; United States. Temkin, 797 F.3d 682, 689 (9th Cir.
2015).
138
18 U.S.C. 373(c)(“It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person solicited could not be
convicted of the crime because he lacked the state of mind required for its commission, because he was incompetent or
irresponsible, or because he is immune from prosecution or is not subject to prosecution”).
139
18 U.S.C. § 3282. Some federal crimes, such as certain terrorism and child abuse offenses have special longer
statute of limitations, e.g., id. §§ 3283, 3286. Capital offenses may be tried at any time. Id. § 3281.
140
Toussie v.