Paulino v. Columbia Records
[…] losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, and other non-

pecuniary losses.

52. As Defendants’ conduct has been malicious, willful, outrageous, and conducted with full

knowledge of the law, Plaintiff demands punitive damages as against the Defendants.

AS A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION


UNDER THE NYCHRL
DISCRIMINATION

53. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs of this

Complaint as if same were set forth herein fully at length.

54. Pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1), it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an

employer “to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person

or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of

employment” on the basis of race or national origin.

10
Case 1:24-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 02/28/24 Page 11 of 15

55. Defendants engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice by discriminating against the

Plaintiff because of her race and national origin.

56. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and

continues to suffer harm for which she is entitled to an award of damages, to the greatest extent

permitted under law, in addition to reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses.

AS A SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


UNDER THE NYCHRL
RETALIATION

57. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs of this

Complaint as if same were set forth herein fully at length.

58. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(7) provides: “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for

any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in

any manner against any person because such person has…opposed any practice forbidden under

this chapter.”

59. Defendants engaged in unlawful employment practices prohibited by the NYCHRL by

retaliating and otherwise discriminating against the Plaintiff because of her opposition to

Defendants’ unlawful employment practices, including but not limited to, constructively

terminating her employment.

60. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and

continues to suffer harm for which she is entitled to an award of damages, to the greatest extent

permitted under law, in addition to reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses.

11
Case 1:24-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 02/28/24 Page 12 of 15

AS A THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION


UNDER THE NYCHRL
AIDING & ABETTING

61. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs of this

Complaint as if same were set forth herein fully at length.

62. N.Y.C. Admin. Code §8-107(6) provides that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, “For

any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden under this chapter,

or attempt to do so.”

63. Defendants engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice by aiding, abetting, inciting,

compelling, and coercing the discriminatory conduct.

64. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and