0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] penalties, costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to Labor Code § 226 subdivision (e) in an amount

to be proven at trial.

72. As a result of the unlawful acts of DISNEY, Plaintiff TORRES on behalf of

himself and the Class request Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief and attorneys’ fees and costs

pursuant to § 226 subdivision (g) in an amount to be proven at trial.

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(Individual and Representative Claim for

Failure to Pay Timely Earned Wages During Employment and

Upon Separation of Employment in Violation of

California Labor Code §§ 201, 202, 203, 204, 218.5, and 218.6)

(Against DISNEY and Does 1-250)

73. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the foregoing allegations as

though set forth herein.

74. Pursuant to Labor Code § 201, “If an employer discharges an employee, the

wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT DAMAGES AGAINST DISNEY


16
75. Pursuant to Labor Code § 202, “If an employee not having a written contract for

a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable