0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of

quitting.”

76. Labor Code § 203 provides, in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully fails to

pay, without abatement or reduction, ... any wages of an employee who is discharged or who

quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the

same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but the wages shall not continue

for more than 30 days. ..."

77. Pursuant to Labor Code § 204, “all wages … earned by any person in any

employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in

advance by the employer as the regular paydays.”

78. Pursuant to Labor Code §§ 218.5 and 218.6, an action may be brought for the

nonpayment of wages and fringe benefits.

79. Plaintiffs and Class Members were not properly paid pursuant to the

requirements of Labor Code §§ 201, 202, and 204 and thereby seek the unpaid wages. To date,