Ag V Hook
[…] He went to
bed between 9:00 and 10:00 p.m. but awoke later around 1:00 a.m.
and decided to return to his former residence to pick up a television
set. On his way, the wreck occurred.

On cross-examination, Hook denied he had used illegal drugs on the


evening of the wreck. The State then moved to impeach Hook with
a statement he made to his probation officer admitting he had
snorted cocaine on the evening before the wreck and that he was
impaired at the time the wreck occurred. Hook strenuously
objected that the statement was privileged and inadmissible under
S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-290 (Supp.2002) which provides:

All information and data obtained in the discharge of his official


duty by a probation agent is privileged information, is not receivable
as evidence in a court, and may not be disclosed directly or
indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under
this chapter to receive reports unless ordered by the court or the
director.

The trial judge ruled that Hook's statement to his probation officer
was admissible for impeachment only.2

When cross-examination resumed, Hook testified as follows:

Q: So you did not tell [your probation officer] that you sniffed
powder cocaine the night of the accident?

A: No.