Mabil File
[…] to help find him; and to pressure the police to help her find him—including by organizing
neighborhood canvassing; camera footage-gathering; and actions at the Capitol Police offices.
Karissa was served a copy of the Complaint at 5:00 p.m. yesterday at her and Dau’s home.
She never received notice of this morning’s 9:00 a.m. hearing. She would have attended had she
known. She would have testified that she embraces the Court’s granted relief to the extent
described below; she would have granted the Plaintiff’s request had he asked.1
1
See Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-37-25 (“No [independent] autopsy shall be held over the objection of the surviving
spouse, or if there be no surviving spouse, of any surviving parent, or if there be neither a surviving spouse nor
parent, then of any surviving child.”) (emphasis added); see also, e.g., Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-43-59 (defining which
“next of kin” are authorized to disenter buried remains as the following persons in the priority listed […]: (a) The
decedent’s spouse, if the spouse has not remarried. (b) The decedent’s children.