TJ Cato Amicus
[…] facts of Bivens itself.” JA23. But it concluded that “[t]his case differs in a
meaningful way from Bivens” because the law-enforcement officers involved are
Secret Service agents rather than Federal Bureau of Narcotics agents, and Secret
Service’s unique mandate has not justified granting special privileges to its agents
The Secret Service’s statutory mandate does not support immunizing its
agents from Bivens claims. The district court reasoned that Jones’s Bivens claim
must fail because the Secret Service has a unique statutory mandate to protect high-
ranking government officials. See 18 U.S.C. § 3056(a) (“the United States Secret
Service is authorized to protect the following persons . . .”). But the Secret Service
is not a one-trick pony. Historically and statutorily, its agents have performed and
government officials.
purpose of the Secret Service. The Secret Service’s original purpose was “to stamp
5
USCA Case #23-5288 Document #2054148 Filed: 05/13/2024 Page 18 of 44