TJ Cato Amicus
[…] or go to work in the Secret Service’s headquarters (in Washington, D.C.), after their
protective assignments.
The Secret Service’s statutory mandate reflects this mix of protection duties
and run-of-the-mill law-enforcement powers. Section 3056 of Title 18 spells out the
powers, authorities, and duties of the Secret Service. Subsection (a) authorizes the
Section 3056 contains six more subsections, most of which are unrelated to
protective functions. For example, subsection (b) empowers Secret Service agents
“to detect and arrest any person who” engages in “any fraud or other criminal or
§ 3056(b)(3). Subsection (c) authorizes them to “make arrests without warrant for
any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony
cognizable under the law of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to
believe that the person to be arrested has committed” the felony. Id. § 3056(c)(1)(C)
(emphases added). And subsection (f) empowers the Secret Service “to provide
forensic and investigative assistance” to “any State or local law enforcement agency
2
There are more than three dozen field offices around the country. See