Seanpaul Reyes v. Ny
[…] there is a novel issue for the Court to decide. As described below, the plain language of the
statute, combined with the City’s failure to present any meaningful defense to these claims,
The New York State Right to Record Act (“NYS RTRA”), enacted on July 14, 2020,
provides that “[a] person not under arrest or in the custody of a law enforcement official has the
right to record law enforcement activity and to maintain custody and control of that recording
and of any property or instruments used by that person to record law enforcement activities . . . .”
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-p(2). Persons are barred from recording if they “engage in actions that
physically interfere with law enforcement activity or otherwise constitute a crime defined in the
penal law involving obstructing governmental administration.” Id. The NYS RTRA further
Similarly, the New York City Right to Record Act (“NYC RTRA,” together with the NYS
RTRA, the “Right to Record Acts”), enacted on August 14, 2020, states that “[a] person may
22
record police activities and maintain custody and control of any such recording and of any