Seanpaul Reyes v. Ny
[…] As described below, the plain language of the

statute, combined with the City’s failure to present any meaningful defense to these claims,

mandate the result here.

b. Right to Record Acts

The New York State Right to Record Act (“NYS RTRA”), enacted on July 14, 2020,

provides that “[a] person not under arrest or in the custody of a law enforcement official has the

right to record law enforcement activity and to maintain custody and control of that recording

and of any property or instruments used by that person to record law enforcement activities . . . .”

N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-p(2). Persons are barred from recording if they “engage in actions that

physically interfere with law enforcement activity or otherwise constitute a crime defined in the

penal law involving obstructing governmental administration.” Id. The NYS RTRA further

creates a private right of action. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-p(3).

Similarly, the New York City Right to Record Act (“NYC RTRA,” together with the NYS

RTRA, the “Right to Record Acts”), enacted on August 14, 2020, states that “[a] person may

22