MANU/SC/0176/2011: Equiv Alent Citation
[…] though critical, would no longer be irreversible Samantha Weyrauch, Acceptance of
Whole Brain Death Criteria for Determination of Death: A Comparative Analysis of the
United States and Japan 17 UCLA Pac. Basin L.J. 91, 96. (1999). Hence, a present-
day understanding of death as the irreversible end of life must imply total brain
failure, such that neither breathing, nor circulation is possible any more. The
question of the length of time that may determine such death is significant, especially
considering a significant increase in organ donations across jurisdictions over the last
few years.
112. Brain death, may thus, be defined as "the irreversible cessation of all functions
of the entire brain, including the brain stem". Section 1, Universal Determination of
Death Act, (The United States Legislation) It is important to understand that this
definition goes beyond acknowledging consciousness -- a person who is incapable of
ever regaining consciousness will not be considered to be brain dead as long as parts