Mitchell TechAdvisor KIA SORENTO 2016 P0732

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2016 Kia Sorento Part Search

2016 Kia Sorento All Topics

Powertrain Diagnostics & Repair Transmissions Automatic Trans AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS - 3.3L

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Article Sections AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS - 3.3L Previous Next

DTC INDEX Back


DTC P0601: Internal Control
Module Memory Check Sum
Error DTC P0732: Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio
DTC P0705: Transmission
Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction (PRNDL Input) Component Location
DTC P0706: Transmission
Range Sensor Electrical Failure Fig. 69: Gear 2 Components

DTC P0711: Transmission Fluid


Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit
Range/Performance
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid
Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit
Low Input
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid
Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit
High Input
DTC P0717: Input/Turbine Speed
Sensor 'A' Circuit No Signal
DTC P0721: Output Speed
Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance
DTC P0722: Output Speed
Sensor Circuit No Signal
DTC P0729: Gear 6 Incorrect
Ratio
DTC P0731: Gear 1 Incorrect
Ratio
DTC P0732: Gear 2 Incorrect
Ratio
Component Location
General Information
DTC Information
DTC Inspection
System Inspection
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Wiring Inspection
Component Inspection
General Information
Verification Of Repair
General Description
DTC P0733: Gear 3 Incorrect
Ratio The transmission Input Speed Sensor (ISS) value must be equal to Output Speed Sensor (OSS) value times the transmission

DTC P0734: Gear 4 Incorrect current gear position the operation value equal PCM/TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is
Ratio 1000RPM and 2nd speed gear ratio is 2.8, then Input speed sensor value must be 2800RPM.

DTC P0735: Gear 5 Incorrect Back to top


Ratio
DTC P0741: Torque Converter
Clutch Circuit Performance Or DTC Information
Stuck Off
DTC Description
DTC P0743: Torque Converter If 2nd gear synchronization error is detected, PCM/TCM sets DTC P0732.
Clutch Circuit Electrical
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DTC P0748: Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve (VFS) 'A' DTC Detecting Condition
Electrical
DTC P0753: Shift Control Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause
Solenoid Valve 'A'-Electrical
DTC P0758: Shift Control
Solenoid Valve 'B' Electrical DTC Strategy Rationality Monitoring
1. Defected
DTC P0763: Shift Control Solenoid Valves
Solenoid Valve 'C' Electrical 2. Defected
Enable 1 sec. after the last shift was finished
DTC P0768: Shift Control Conditions Mechanical Parts
Solenoid Valve 'D' Electrical ATF Temperature higher than -10°C (14°F)
Engine Speed higher than 400 RPM

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DTC P0773: Shift Control
Solenoid Valve 'E' Electrical Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC P0880: TCM Power Signal


Lever Position in "D" or "Sports" (Forward Gear)
Error Open/Short (GND)
Normal Battery Voltage
DTC P2709: Shift Control
Solenoid Valve 'F' Electrical Output Speed higher than 200 RPM
DTC U0001: High Speed CAN Input Speed higher than 0 RPM
Communication Bus Off (C-CAN)
DTC U0100: Lost
Communication With ECM/PCM Threshold 2nd gear synchronization error (Absolute value of Input
'A' (C-CAN)
value speed - (Output speed * Gear Ratio) is higher than 200
RPM)

Detecting 4 Sec.
Time

Fail safe Mechanical limp home (4th gear hold, manual shift is not
allowed)

MIL ON 2nd Driving Cycle


Condition

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DTC Inspection
Monitor DTC Status

1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).


2. Ignition "ON"
3. Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" with GDS.

Fig. 70: Screen Display - DTC Description

4. Is DTC status displayed as Present?


YES
Go to " MONITOR GDS DATA" procedure.
NO

Go to " Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

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Monitor GDS Data

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Refer to "LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS " and lift vehicle with suitable lift.
4. Engine "ON".
5. Operate vehicle or system in accordance with Enable Condition in DTC Detecting Condition.
6. Monitor selected parameters shown below in "Current Data" with GDS.
Specification: Refer to Fig. 71 below

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Fig. 71: Screen Display - Input Speed And Output Speed Signal Waveform, Driving Vehicle In 2Nd Gear

7. Is displayed parameter within specification?


YES
Repeat "Monitor GDS Data" procedure few times and make sure every test result is very similar.
Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been
repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors
(and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO

Go to " SYSTEM INSPECTION" procedure.


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System Inspection
Visual Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Refer to "AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) LEVEL CHECK " and check for following conditions:
1. Correct ATF Level and Type.
2. Any damages on A/T.
3. Measure oil pressure of each solenoid oil line by using oil pressure gauge.
3. Has any problem been found?
YES
Refer to "Shop Repair Document" and repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification Of Vehicle
Repair" procedure.
NO

Go to " WIRING INSPECTION" procedure.

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Wiring Inspection
Terminal And Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

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Fig. 72: ATM Solenoid Valve Circuit Diagram

Fig. 73: ATM Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal

YES
Repair as necessary and then go to " Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO

Go to " COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.


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Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Ignition "ON".
4. Perform "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (UD/B)" and "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (2-6/B)" in "Actuation Test" with
GDS.
5. Monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (UD/B)" and "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (2-6/B)" parameters in "Current Data"
with GDS.
Specification: Refer to Fig. 74 below

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Fig. 74: Screen Display - Perform Shift Control Solenoid Valve (UD/B) In Actuation Test

Fig. 75: Screen Display - Perform Shift Control Solenoid Valve (2-6/B) In Actuation Test

6. Is displayed parameter within specification?


YES
Refer to "A/T REMOVAL " and repair or replace A/T as necessary.
NO

Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.


If problem still occurs, repair or replace Shift Solenoid circuit or Shift Solenoid Valves and then go to "
Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
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Verification Of Repair
Verification Of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC), and monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)".
2. Clear all DTCs in the system with GDS.
3. Operate system or vehicle within DTC detecting condition in DTC Detecting Condition chart.
4. Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" with GDS and verify that any DTC is stored.
5. Are any DTCs stored in the system?
YES
Go to applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO

Problem is corrected and the system operation performs to specification at this time.

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Created/Modified Date: 6/12/2018 5:18:14 PM

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