Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] Kidnapping statutes vary widely in their requirements. California Penal Code Section 202 provides
that

[e]very person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds,
detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country,
state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping.
CHAPTER 8 Other Crimes Against the Person  199

The mens rea of kidnapping, although subject to dispute, is commonly thought to be an intent
to move or to confine the victim without his or her consent. Wisconsin Statute Section 940.31
provides that kidnapping is the carrying of another from one place to another without his or her
consent and with the “intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be car-
ried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will.” Some statutes require holding
an individual for a specific purpose such as detaining a person for ransom or as a hostage. Florida
requires a specific intent, whether to hold an individual for ransom or reward, to serve as a shield