Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] Pennsylvania, and Texas. The thinking is that the defendant voluntarily created a situation in
which he or she was unable to form a specific criminal intent.
The Arizona Criminal Code, in Section 13-503 of the Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated, pro-
vides that “[t]emporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion . . . of alcohol . . . or
other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications . . . is not a defense for any
criminal act or requisite state of mind.” Texas Penal Code Annotated Section 8.04 provides that
“[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.” The right
of states to deny defendants the intoxication defense was affirmed by the U.S. Supreme Court in
1996, in Montana v. Egelhoff; Justice Antonin Scalia noted that Montana was merely returning to