Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] new crime of cyberstalking. This involves transmitting a threat through an electronic device of
immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint against an individual or
family member of that person. The threat must create a “reasonable apprehension of immediate or
future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint.”38
The California Penal Code, in Section 646.9(h), provides that a credible threat may be made
through an electronic communication device, “including telephones, cellular phones, computers,
video recorders, fax machines or pagers.”
Florida, in Section 784.048, defines cyberstalking as “to engage in a course of conduct to
communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use
of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial
emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.”
The courts confront the challenge of distinguishing between free speech and freedom of move-
ment and stalking.

You Decide 8.2 Defendant Kevin Ellis and punishing him and asking how she could want to be
Sarah S. attended the same high friends and yet not want to talk to him. Defendant sent