Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] concerning the fetus.48
The trend is to extend homicide laws to the “earliest stages of pregnancy.” In People v. Davis,
the California Supreme Court held that California Penal Code Section 187(a), which defined mur-
der as the “unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus,” extended protections to the postembry-
onic stage that occurs in humans “seven or eight weeks after fertilization.”49 Other state statutes are
broader than the decision of the California Supreme Court. These state laws use the terms gestation,
conception, fertilization, and postfertilization. Alabama Code Section 13A-6-1 defines human beings
as “unborn children in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability.” South Carolina
Code Section 16-3-1083 has a similar law that states that the murder of a pregnant woman results
in liability for a “double homicide.”
The U.S. Congress adopted the Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, which declares that