Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] under the influence of intoxicants.

Negligent Manslaughter
Negligent manslaughter arises when an individual commits an act that he or she is unaware creates
a high degree of risk of human injury or death under circumstances in which a reasonable person
would have been aware of the threat. Some courts require recklessness, meaning that a defendant
must have been personally aware that his or her conduct creates a substantial risk of death or seri-
ous bodily harm. Other courts do not clearly state whether they require negligence or recklessness.
Alabama Criminal Code Section 13A-6-4(a) provides that a person “commits the crime of
criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of another person by criminal negligence.”
Missouri Criminal Code Section 565.024 provides that the crime of involuntary manslaughter
involves “recklessly” causing the death of another person. The MPC uses a negligence standard
and holds individuals criminally responsible where they are “grossly insensitive to the interests