Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] An individual who obtains the
permission of an auto dealer to take a car for a drive and intends to and, in fact, does steal the car
is guilty of larceny by trick. Obtaining the title to the car with a check that the buyer knows will
“bounce” constitutes false pretenses. Another important difference is that larceny requires a taking
and carrying away of the property. False pretenses require only a transfer of title and possession.
In United States v. Alvarez, the U.S. Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of the fed-
eral Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b). The law provides:

Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded
any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States,
any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, but-
ton, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such
item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

The prescribed prison term is enhanced to one year if the decoration involved is the Congressional
Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, Air Force Cross, Silver Star, or Purple Heart.
Xavier Alvarez won a seat on the Three Valley Water District Board of Directors in 2007 (see