Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] message being “both intentional and overwhelmingly apparent.” In those instances in which an
act contains both communicative and noncommunicative elements, the standard in judging the
constitutionality of governmental regulation of symbolic speech is whether the government has a
substantial interest in limiting the nonspeech element (the burning). In the view of the majority of
the judges, Johnson was being unconstitutionally punished based on the ideas he communicated
when he burned the flag.
In 1989, the U.S. Congress adopted the Flag Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 700. The act provided
that anyone who “knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor
or ground, or tramples upon” a U.S. flag shall be subject to both a fine and imprisonment for not
more than one year. This law exempted the disposal of a “worn or soiled” flag. In United States
v. Eichman, Justice Brennan failed to find that this law was significantly different from the Texas