Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] Nickels contended that his statements were
any bar owner, tavern owner, or businessman who owned “true.” Did Nickels commit perjury? Apply the precedent
an establishment serving alcohol while on official duty as in Bronston v. United States in deciding Nickels. See
a Chicago police officer. He stated, “No sir, not for my United States v. Nickels, 502 F.2d 1173 (7th Cir. 1974).

You can find the answer at study.sagepub.com/lippmaness2e

SUBORNATION OF PERJURY
The federal criminal code and state statutes punish subornation of perjury. Section 1622 pro-
vides that “[w]hoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury,
and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” The prosecu-
tion must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an individual intentionally induced another per-
son to testify under oath knowing that the testimony constituted perjury. The crime is complete
once an individual solicits another person to commit perjury.