Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] through the bars and gathering of tools indicated a clear intent to escape from prison and consti-
tuted a substantial step under the MPC. The court, however, noted that these same acts would not
constitute an attempt under a test that required that an act come close to the completion of the
crime, because a number of additional steps were required to escape from the prison.13
A number of states avoid the complexities of attempt by providing that preparation for spe-
cific offenses constitutes a crime. For instance, California Penal Code Section 466 provides the
following:

Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crowbar,
keybit, . . . or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any
building . . . is guilty of misdemeanor.14

You Decide 5.1 Kerry Van Bell was convicted undercover officer exited Van Bell’s car, she signaled to
of attempted rape of a child. The nearby police officers who arrested Van Bell as his vehi-