Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] One federal dis-
trict court imposed a three-year prison sentence on a corporation that was later suspended. The
court observed that this could be carried out by ordering the U.S. marshal to seize corporate assets
such as computers, machinery, and trucks. This type of punishment has the advantage of com-
pletely shutting down a business. On the other hand, it would likely result in innocent individuals
losing their jobs.9
In Commonwealth v. Penn Valley Resorts, Inc., the resort and owner were convicted of invol-
untary manslaughter. The resort was fined $10,000. A Pennsylvania statute, Section 307(a)(2),
provides that a corporation may be convicted of an offense “authorized, requested, commanded,
performed or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting in
behalf of the corporation within the scope of employment.” The court held that the resort owner
qualified as a “high managerial agent” under the statute and that the law did not limit the vicari-
ous responsibility of corporations to strict liability health, safety, and welfare offenses.10
CHAPTER 10 White-Collar and Organized Crime  247