Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] of physical force” or “the threatened use of a deadly weapon.” A court may impose a civil order
of protection against an individual who is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence to
pose a credible threat to an individual protected under the domestic violence statute. The order of
protection may require that the assailant vacate the home, pay child support, remain at a distance
from the victim, and turn over all firearms to the police. Individuals convicted of domestic vio-
lence also may be required to attend counseling sessions.96
The U.S. Congress established the offense of “interstate domestic violence” in 18 U.S.C. §
2261. This statute establishes criminal penalties for any “person who travels in interstate or foreign
commerce . . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or
dating partner, and . . . in the course or as a result of such travel, commits or attempts to commit a
crime of violence against that spouse or intimate partner.” A violation of this statute is punishable
by a minimum penalty of five years in prison.
The federal government and sixteen states provide criminal penalties for female genital mutila-