Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] ence him to perform his duties improperly.

A person is guilty of sports bribe receiving when:

1. Being a sports participant, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another
person upon an agreement or understanding that he will thereby be influenced not to give
his best efforts in a sports contest; or
2. Being a sports official, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another per-
son upon an agreement or understanding that he will perform his duties improperly.

Sports bribery also is punished under federal law in 18 U.S.C. § 224. This section reads as
follows:

(a) Whoever carries into effect, attempts to carry into effect, or conspires with any other
person to carry into effect any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery
any sporting contest, with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by
bribery that contest, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years,
or both.

In 1995, two Arizona State basketball players along with various organized crime figures were
arrested and convicted of involvement in a conspiracy to influence the outcome of games. In
August 2012, three individuals pled guilty in federal court to paying bribes to a leading scorer on