Essential Criminal Law 2nd Edition – PDF eBook
[…] Mayhem includes intentionally depriving
a “human being of a limb, organ, or member of his or her body” and is punishable by life impris-
onment with the possibility of parole.23 A well-known case of “malicious wounding” involved
Lorena Bobbitt who, while her husband John was asleep, dismembered his sexual organ and left
the house and tossed it out the car window onto the highway. Lorena claimed that John had raped
her. She was subsequently found not guilty by reason of insanity and was committed to a mental
institution for observation.
California Penal Code Section 206 punishes torture with life imprisonment. “Every person
who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge,
extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined . . . upon
the person of another, is guilty of torture.”24 In 2006, attorney Richard Hamlin was convicted of
torture for a course of abuse against his wife over a four-year period. Hamlin was found to have
beat her, stabbed her, pistol-whipped her, threatened her with a sword, and punched her.
In summary, a battery involves the following:

•• Act.